CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL 2019 SUBBY NOMINEES!  See a Full List of all Nominees.

Emerald 55th SUBBY's Awards Gala
Saturday, February 23, 2019
5:30pm-11:00pm

Omni Shoreham Hotel, Washington, DC

Thanks to all who joined us on February 23 for the Emerald 55th anniversary of the SUBBY Awards!  The SUBBY Awards is ASA of Metro Washington’s signature event where the best of the best are recognized for achievements that better the construction industry as a whole. Don't miss your chance to recognize the companies and individuals who have made a significant contribution in 2018 to uphold ASAMW’s commitment to “Better Construction through Fair Construction.” 

THIS YEAR'S WINNERS ARE:

Subcontractor of the Year: Miller and Long DC, Inc.
   
Project Manager of the Year: Evan Prucha, Whiting-Turner Contracting
   
Superintendent of the Year: Matt Trumble, Henley Construction
   
National GC  of the Year: Clark Construction Group
   
Regional GC of the Year: Henley Construction
   
Emerging GC of the Year: L2 Construction Management
   
GC for Small Business: L.F. Jennings, Inc.
   
Forward Thinking GC: Gilbane Building Company
   
GC Safety Program of the Year: Clark Construction Group
   
GC Partner of the Year: Henley Construction
   
Industry Achievement Award: Lawrence Stovicek
   
Great Team: Capitol Crossing (GC: Balfour Beatty Construction
   
2018-2019 President: Ron Churchey

 

MANY THANKS TO ALL OF OUR 2019 SUBBY SPONSORS!

PLATINUM  EMERALD
Henley Construction Smith, Currie & Hancock
   
DIAMOND PEARL
Siemens Shapiro & Duncan
   
GOLD SILVER
Clark Construction, Grunley Construction, Insurance Associates, Telligent Masonry, Whiting-Turner Contracting Early, Cassidy & Schilling, HITT Contracting, PCC Construction Components, Moriarty and Associates, Preferred Insurance, WCS Construction, LLC
   
BRONZE PROGRAM
Kilpatrick,Townsend, IBS Millwork, Southern Insulation Precision Wall Tech
   
COCKTAIL CENTERPIECE
Innovation Energy (An ESI Co.), Gilbane,
Capital Electric 
Scaffold Resource
   
COAT CHECK DESSERT
Balfour Beatty, Blackwood of DC F.B. Harding, Branch and Associates
   
PHOTO BOOTH PHOTOGRAPHY
Wayne Insulation, Donohoe Construction Miller & Long
   
VALET WINE
L.F. Jennings  Dynalectric, Tindall Corporation
   
RECEPTION RECEPTION ENTERTAINMENT
D2 Goldin & Stafford

 

Please contact Ike Casey, 571-237-7101; ike@asamw.org or Patti Coen, 240-401-6684 with any questions!